Awards 2017

The 2017 SMN Recognition Awards were presented to winning projects and individuals as part of the SMN National Event which took place at St Paul's and St George's Church in Edinburgh on Wednesday 15th November 2017.

Our annual recognition awards are designed to acknowledge mentoring projects that have made a significant impact over the past year and are open to members of Scottish Mentoring Network and Glasgow Mentoring Network.  

The Project of the Year 2017 was presented to West Dunbartonshire Council Health and Social Care Partnership.  

The Category Award Winners were:

Special Award for Distinguished Services to Mentoring was presented to Move On for it's long-standing commitment to mentoring.  

Project Certificates awarded:

Individual Recognition Awards:

  • Outstanding Mentor Contribution to Mentoring Award - Bob Davidson, University of the West of Scotland Employer Mentoring Programme
  • Outstanding Mentor Contribution to Mentoring Award - Danny Hutcheson, Phoenix Futures Communities of Recovery Glasgow
  • Exceptional Mentor Contribution to Mentoring Award - Sarah Walsh, West Dunbartonshire Council HSC Partnership
  • Outstanding Employee Contribution to Mentoring Award - John Hinton, Move On
  • Outstanding Employee Contribution to Mentoring Award - Joe McGinley, West Dunbartonshire Council HSC Partnership

Highly Commended Employee certificates were awarded to:

  • Darren Black, Centrestage Communities
  • Katie Buckingham,  Peeblesshire Youth Trust
  • Ross Davidson, Move On
  • Rebecca Grant, Move On
  • Steven McGowan, Phoenix Futures
  • Lynsey McMahon, University of the West of Scotland
  • Kevin Neary, Aid & Abet
  • Karen Shearer, University of the West of Scotland
  • Lyndsey Thomson, The Law Society of Scotland

 Highly Commended Mentor certificates were awarded to:

  • Action for M.E. - Douglas Skinner
  • Aid & Abet - Stephen McKnight
  • Centrestage Communities - Harry Sutton
  • GrowBiz Perthshire - Clair Smith
  • Kirkcaldy YMCA - Megan Dodds
  • LinkLiving - Yaman Tawakalna
  • Lochaber Hope - Ian Millar
  • Move On - Jaqueline Anderson & Liz Dobson-McKittrick
  • Penicuik YMCA-YWCA - Anne Kinncaid & Sheryl Skelton
  • Rock Trust - Rebecca Stewart
  • The Law Society of Scotland - David Bryson
  • The National Autistic Society - Becky Preston

We will be publishing a document with more information on all of the winners in due course.